Privacy Policy

Tjuma 96.3 fm is maintained by Tjuma Pulka Media (Tjuma). Ensuring that privacy and confidentiality are protected is central to Tjuma’s operations. The National Privacy Principles set minimum standards covering the legitimate use of personal information. Tjuma is committed to complying with those Principles.

In brief, Tjuma 96.3 fm only collects personal information:

  • which is necessary for the provision of information provided on the site;
  • which is given voluntarily; and
  • which will be stored securely on the Tjuma 96.3 fm database.

When in possession or control of a record containing personal information, Tjuma will ensure that:

  • the record is protected against loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclose, by such steps as it is reasonable in the circumstances to take;
  • if it is necessary for that record to be given to a person in connection with the provision of a service to Tjuma, everything reasonable will be done to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of that record.

Tjuma will not disclose such personal information to a third party:

  • without the individual’s consent; or
  • unless that disclosure is required or authorised by or under law.

Under no circumstances will Tjuma sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing personal information about individuals or services.

All users of Tjuma 96.3 fm have the right of access to all records containing personal information about them.

All inquiries or complaints about privacy should be directed to Tjuma Executive Officer
(manager@tjuma963fm.com.au).

This statement has been prepared in accordance with the Australian Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.